SHARIKA ROBINSON, ATTORNEY AT BLALOCK LEGAL1
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S. 130A-26.3, no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.57
North Carolina General Statutes, § 130A-26.3, provides: “The 10-year period set forth in G.S. 1-52(16) shall not be construed to bar an action for personal injury, or property damages caused or contributed to by . . . the consumption, exposure, or use of water supplied from groundwater contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant.”
Read as a collective, the statute of repose was amended to indicate that it did not apply to groundwater contaminants.