SHARIKA ROBINSON, ATTORNEY AT BLALOCK LEGAL1
[…] Under the law, “statutory subrogation” is based on a statute, “conventional subrogation” arises from an express agreement of the parties, “equitable subrogation” rests not on contract but on principles equity. Furthermore, this Court has held that equitable subrogation is a “remedy [which] is highly favored and liberally applied.” 107
The United States is statutorily required to provide medical care to military personnel. Section 1074(a)(1) states that members of a uniformed service “are entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.” 108 The MCRA was enacted to provide the United States with a remedy to collect when a third-party injures a veteran.
- 42 U.S.C.A. § 2651
The federal government enacted the MCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2651, to particularly provide the VA with the right to subrogation.