SHARIKA ROBINSON, ATTORNEY AT BLALOCK LEGAL1
[…] Thus, the United States has no right to subrogation from settlement funds of the value of services provided.
The Fourth Circuit’s decision in Brooks, was further solidified by the Fourth Circuit’s decision in United States v. Maryland. 135 There, the Fourth Circuit supported the VA’s right to exercise its right to subrogation from a third-party. Thus, as in the circumstance of Camp Lejeune claimants, the VA has no right to subrogation.
- Claims Made by Active Veterans’ Family Members Against the United States
10 U.S.C. § 1095 provides that the United States may collect from a third-party payor health charges provided to a covered beneficiary. 136 Section 1095(a)(1) states in pertinent part:
In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility of the uniformed services to the extent that the person would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the person were to incur such charges on the person’s own behalf. If the insurance, medical service, or health plan of that payer includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary of the plan, then the amount that the United States may collect from the third-party payer is a reasonable charge for the care provided less the appropriate deductible or copayment amount.