SHARIKA ROBINSON, ATTORNEY AT BLALOCK LEGAL1
[…] Section 1074(a)(1) states that members of a uniformed service “are entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.” 108 The MCRA was enacted to provide the United States with a remedy to collect when a third-party injures a veteran.
- 42 U.S.C.A. § 2651
The federal government enacted the MCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2651, to particularly provide the VA with the right to subrogation. The MCRA allows the United States to recover from a tort-feasor the reasonable value of care furnished to an injured soldier or veteran. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) limits the United States right to recovery; it cannot recover from itself. Section 2651(a) provides in pertinent part:
In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured or suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person (other than or in addition to the United States and except employers of seamen treated under the provisions of section 322 of the Act of July 1, 1944 (58 Stat. 696), as amended (42 U.S.C. 249)) to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for.109
As such, the United States’ reach under the MCRA is not absolute, and more importantly, not applicable to Camp Lejeune claims.
-
Background of 42 U.S.C. § 2651
By way of background, § 2651 was enacted by the Congress, following the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.