SHARIKA ROBINSON, ATTORNEY AT BLALOCK LEGAL1
[…] Furthermore, the Bill prevents insurance companies and others from being unjustly enriched by failures to be held accountable for medical expenses.
However, subrogation is not an automatic process. A federal court does not have jurisdiction under Section 2651 unless the United States is a party plaintiff. 116 If the United States wishes to be made part of the action, it must intervene or file its own action. 117
- A textual Reading of 42 U.S.C. § 2651
The statutory text of “under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person [] other than or in addition to the United States” is the text that limits subrogation to third-party actors other than the United States.